How Much Does 1000 Rounds of 223 Weigh? Let’s Find Out!

how much does 1000 rounds of 223 weigh
Reading Time: 6 minutes

Last Updated on September 29, 2021 by Jawad Khan

Carrying ammo can be a pain. You must know the precise weight of each round. The heavier your ammunition, the more difficult it will be to carry.

It also affects the performance of your gun. We completely understand how confusing it is to figure out the exact weight. 

So, exactly how much do 1000 rounds of .223 weigh?

Usually, one round of .223 Remington cartridge weighs Fifty Five grains. So, in that case, a Thousand rounds of .223 Remington will weigh Fifty Five Thousand (55,000) grains. A single grain is one 7,000th of a pound or 0.000142857 lbs. Then in pounds, it will weigh about 7.857 lbs.

Still not getting how to calculate the weight of 1000 rounds .223 Remington. Don’t worry. 

To ease your pain, we’ve crafted an accurate formula for you. This will help you calculate how much 1000 rounds of .223 or any other caliber of bullets weigh.

Piques your interest? Then let’s get into it.

How is a Bullet Weight Measured? 

Bullets are measured in grains or gr. It is a mass metric unit. However, it is not utilized to determine the amount of gunpowder in each bullet. It instead determines the entire weight of the cartridge or bullet.

A single grain is one 7,000th of a pound or 0.000142857 lbs. Then, How much does a thousand rounds of ammo weigh?

The weight of a thousand rounds of ammo varies. The weight range of ammo is much wider than you might think because it changes according to bullet type. The range starts from 17 grains to 700 grains. However, standard bullets do not fall within this grain range. Common bullets typically weigh around 55 grains. 

Each gun uses a different caliber bullet. Thus, the weight of the cartridges or bullets varies. There are certain bullet weights that you will see more often in each model compared to others. However, the .223 Remington cartridge is commonly used. You’ll spot them in semi-automatic and manual-action rifles and pistols. 

So, How much should a 223 round weigh?

One round of .223 Remington cartridge normally weighs 55 grains. Although this weight varies depending on bullet type. The most common types weigh around 55 gr or 0.00785714lbs.

Below we’ve provided the weight of 1000 rounds of .223 Remington. We’ve also used the most common grain for each bullet type:

Bullet TypeOptimum Grain NumberWeight Per Round (LBS)Weight Per 100 Rounds (LBS)Weight Per 1000 Rounds (LBS)
Varmint Grenade360.005142860.5142865.14286
Winchester Varmint X – Lead-free380.005428570. 5428575.42857
223 Rem Polyfrang450.006428570.6428576.42857
Fiocchi Ammunition V-Max500.007142860.7142867.14286
Match HP520.007428570.7428577.42857
Federal American Eagle550.007857140.7857147. 85714
Hornady V-Max600.008571430.8571438.57143
Armscor Ammunition620.008857140.8857148.85714
Wolf Polyformance Ammunition620.008857140.8857148.85714
Sierra Bullets640.009142860.9142869.14268
Winchester Match Ammunition690.009857140.9857149.85714
Hornady BTHP Match750.01071431.07414310.7143
Federal Gold Medal Ammunition770.0111.111
Federal Ammo Sierra MatchKing Hollow Point800.01142861.1428611.4286
Extreme Shock Covert Ops Subsonic Ammo1000.01428571.4285714.2857
Ascendance International1100.01571431.5714315.7143
Atomic Hunting Ammunition 223 Remington1120.0161.616

Still not getting how much does .223 weigh? Don’t worry. To ease your pain, we’ve done a detailed analysis below.

Detailed Analysis: The Average Grain

The average grain for .223 Remington starts ranging from 50 grain to 75 grain. Every common bullet type of 223 Remington falls within this range.

When you’re carrying a lot of ammunition, this word grain becomes even more crucial. Because the more grain there is, the heavier your ammunition will be. Thus, it will be more difficult to carry. It also has an impact on the performance of your firearm.

Detailed Analysis: The High Grain

Bullets can weigh anywhere from 15 grains to 750 grains. But few weigh higher than that range. 

For example, Extreme Shock Covert Ops SubSonic Ammo its case type is the brass case. Thus, it weighs heavier. Ascendance International weighs around 110 gr as it has a round nose and a brass case type. That’s why it weighs heavier than usual bullets.  

So, how much does 500 rounds of .223 brass weigh?

One round of .223 brass ammo weighs around 3.64b lbs. Then 500 rounds of .223 brass will weigh 1820 lbs. 

How Your Overall Weight Going to be?

The overall weight range is going to be from 5lbs to 16lbs. In most parts of America, you can legally carry 11 pounds (5 kgs). But in the original packaging from the manufacturer. Or in packaging specifically designed to carry small amounts of ammunition per container.

Also, ensure that you vacuum-seal your ammunition when you’re carrying it with you. This will prevent your ammo from rusting. 

So in short, it’s best that you carry ammunition in packaging or container. This serves the purpose of both protection and keeps you on the safe side. That’s because Ammo is not accepted loosely or in magazines or clips. Thus, we recommend one with a carrying capacity of 11lbs. 

What Actually Contributes to Bullet Weight?

Bullets in general vary a lot from one another. For instance, the components used in a cartridge will affect its weight. 

A cartridge is built of four components: Primer, Bullet/Projectile, Casing, Propellent. So, it’s important to understand how they contribute to bullet weight.

Bullet Head

What we commonly call a bullet is a round of ammunition. The bullet head is the actual bullet. It is the metal projectile at the tip of the cartridge. This bullet head or a tip comes in various shapes. These bullets are commonly known by their acronyms such as JHP or FMJ.  These different shapes are what contribute to the weight of a bullet. 

The different types of bullets and the variation of weight are listed and pictured below.

Bullet TypeMass TypeWeight of 1000 Rounds
Jacketed Hollow Point (JHP)36 gr3600gr or 5.14 lbs (approx)
Nosler Ballistic Tip (NBT)55 gr5500 gr or 7.86 lbs (approx)
Nosler Partition66 gr6600 gr or 9.43 lbs (approx)
Boat-tail Hollow Points (BHT)69 gr6900 gr or 9.86 lbs (approx)
Boat-tail Hollow Points (BHT)77 gr7700 gr or 11 lbs (approx)

Cartridge Case

This is basically the metal container that holds all pieces of the cartridge together. It is typically made from brass, nickel, or steel. Depending on what metal is being used to make the cartridge case the weight varies. Usually, The Weight of a 223 cartridge is around 51 lbs. 

So, how much do 20 rounds of .223 brass weigh? 

The answer is 72.8 lbs or 6.231 gr. Usually, most Remington 223 bullets have these types of case types. It usually causes a drastic change in overall bullet weight.

Gunpowder

Gunpowder can be measured by volume and on a grain scale. However, when it comes to weight we measure it on a grain scale. The importance of knowing the volume in a load is critical. Unfortunately, there is no exact or approximate figure when talking about volume and weight. In fact, this is a very tricky subject and is mostly determined by the user. 

The density of the powder changes over time and so does the weight of the cartridge or bullet.

Primer

The first thing that creates variation in bullet weight is primer. Bullets have either centerfire or rimfire primers. Depending on primer type, weights per round bullet vary. For example, .22LR is a rimfire bullet and its cartridge weighs around 0.0073 lbs. On the other hand, the .223 Remington is a centerfire round. Its cartridge weighs around 0.0194lbs.

Magazine Weight 

Magazine weight is also a crucial part of ammunition weight as magazine weight can vary. It varies depending on what type of bullet you are using. So, How much does a loaded 223 magazine weight?

A standard capacity magazine generally is 30 rounds. So, if you are using a 223 Remington. Which is loaded with 0.224-inch (5.7 mm) diameter jacketed bullets. Then it will weigh 55 gr (7.86 lbs). 

Then with the most common bullets. And with the most common loading. It will weigh ranging from 35 to 85 grains (0.514 lbs to 0.0114286 lbs).

Why Does Weight Matter?

So now we know that there are different weights for bullets. We also know they are measured in grains. But you may wonder why weight matters? Well, the weight of the bullet affects its performance like recoil and accuracy.

 That’s why you’ll find different bullet weights differing from each other. Just compare Nosler 28 and 300 Win Mag, and you’ll see what we’re talking about.

Dimension

While hunting, bullet weight becomes more important. That’s because we often have to shoot from quite a distance. Also, heavy bullets generally travel at a slower velocity. Thus, they don’t rotate as fast as lighter ones. This makes them harder to stabilize than a lighter, faster-moving bullet.

Impact Force

The big debate is whether bullet weight affects recoil. Because there are so many factors that contribute to recoil. They are known to generate a stronger recoil. The bullet weight is proportional to recoil. So heavier bullets can cause inconvenience for a new shooter. 

When you’re carrying a lot of ammunition, the weight of it becomes even more crucial. The heavier your ammunition, the more difficult it will be to carry. Also, there is a legal constraint on how much extra ammunition you can carry. Thus. it is best to carry lighter-weight bullets. Here are a few efficient but lightweight .223 Remington bullets that we recommend.

MidTen Bore Sight Cal Red Dot Boresighter 223 5.56mm Rem Gauge with Two Sets of Batteries
Crosman DS177 .177-Caliber Destroyer Pellets (250-Count)
Product Title
Product Title
MidTen Bore Sight Cal Red Dot Boresighter 223 5.56mm Rem Gauge with Two Sets of Batteries
Crosman DS177 .177-Caliber Destroyer Pellets (250-Count)

FAQs

Now that we’ve gone through our article we hope it cleared all the questions you had. Still, if you have other queries, this section is for you. 

Question: How much does 1000 rounds of 223 brass weigh?

Answer: Usually one round of 223 brass weighs 3.64 lbs. Then 1000 rounds of 223 brass will weigh 3640 lbs.

Question: How much does 223 Rem Polyfrang weigh?

Answer: The weight of the cartridges or bullets varies depending on bullet shapes. That’s why a 223 Rem Polyfrang weight is different from the others. It weighs around 46 gr or 0.00642857lbs.

Question: How much does a 5-gallon bucket of 223 brass weigh?

Answer: A five-gallon bucket holds roughly 4000 223 brass. Usually, one round of 223 brass weighs 3.64 lbs. Then a 5-gallon bucket of 223 brass will weigh around 14560 lbs.

Question: How much does 100 rounds of 223 weigh?

Answer: One round of .223 Remington cartridge normally weighs 55 grains. Although this weight varies depending on bullet type. The most common types weigh around 55 gr or 0.00785714lbs. Then the weight of 100 rounds of 223 will be 550 gr or 0.7857lbs.

Question: How much does 1 .223 round weigh?

Answer: The weight of a 1 .223 round is 155 gr or 0.0221429 lbs. However, this weight may vary depending on the components used to build the cartridge out.

Conclusion

As we’re here, we hope we’ve been able to clear all your confusion. Now you can easily calculate the weight of one thousand rounds of .223 cartridges.

Still, if you have any other queries or comments, feel free to let us know in the comment section.

Until then, happy shooting!

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top